Wednesday, February 23, 2022

Busy week for sports

 Eagle fans,

 

We have a lot going on the next few weeks in high school sports. Wrestling, boys basketball, and girls basketball will all be competing in the state playoffs.

For those counting and maybe that is just me. LOL

All 10 of our sports teams so far this year have made state: Wrestling, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Football, Girls Soccer, Boys Soccer, Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Volleyball, and Cheer.

 

2/25 – 6:00 pm – Our #5 ranked boys will play #12 ranked Umatilla here at SC.

A win and they play in the tournament at North Bend High School in Coos Bay at 3:15 on 3/3. A loss and the season is over.

 

2/26 – 2:00 pm – Our #5 ranked girls will play #12 ranked Vale here at SC.

A win and they play in the tournament at Marshfield High School in Coos Bay also at 3:15 on 3/3. A loss and the season is over.

 

2/26 – All day state wrestling tournament in La Pine, OR. This event is only allowing 2 fans per wrestler. Caleb Ness, Andrew Haase, Jared Melhschau, and Kadon Haugen will be competing.

 

2/27 – High school track, softball, and baseball practices begin after school

 

GO EAGLES,

 

Friday, February 4, 2022

Coaches polls

 3A girls basketball coaches polls

 

1. Willamina (7) [1] 15-0 97

 

2. Sutherlin (2) [3] 16-1 91

 

3. Nyssa [2] 16-2 77

 

4. Harrisburg (1) [4] 18-1 62

 

5. Burns [6] 13-4 61

 

6. Santiam Christian [5] 13-6 40

 

7. Amity [8] 13-6 35

 

8. Vale [9] 8-9 22

 

9. Douglas [7] 9-5 16

 

10. Rainier [10] 10-4 15

 

Dropped out: None

 

First-place votes in parentheses

 

Last ranking in brackets

 

 

3A boys basketball coaches polls

 

 

1. Westside Christian (9) [1] 16-1 97

 

2. De La Salle North Catholic (1) [3] 12-2 76

 

3. Cascade Christian [2] 12-4 75

 

4. Dayton [4] 15-5 71

 

5. Oregon Episcopal School [10] 9-5 47

 

6. Santiam Christian [6] 13-6 42

 

7. Pleasant Hill [5] 14-4 32

 

8. Vale [7] 14-4 20

 

9. Brookings-Harbor [nr] 11-5 18

 

10. Catlin Gabel [nr] 7-6 16

 

Dropped out:

 

Former No. 8 Creswell 9-5

 

Former No. 9 Umatilla 10-6

 

First-place votes in parentheses

 

Last ranking in brackets

Monday, December 13, 2021

High School Wrestling at Scio


The boys did well at Scio, 6 in the finals and 2nd place as a team out of 16 teams.  9 of our 10 wrestlers placed.